header-slideshow-8

WELCOME
TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF
THE WORSHIPFUL LIVERY COMPANY OF WALES (WLCOW)

Founded in 1993 as the Welsh Livery Guild to promote education, the arts, science and technology in Wales, in 2013 the Guild was presented with a Royal Charter and renamed the Worshipful Livery Company of Wales (WLCOW).
WLCOW is dedicated to helping young people throughout Wales to develop their talents and skills by means of an annual Awards programme of scholarships and bursaries to students in schools, universities and technical colleges, as well as to apprentices and young people in the armed forces.

In 2018, the Company celebrated the Silver Jubilee of its foundation in 1993.

Our Award Winners

Michael Sheen

Outstanding Achievement Winner 2021
Michael Sheen

The Silver Jubilee Development Award Winner 2022
Tomos Sparnon

Junior Conservatoire Award Winner 2021
Carys Underwood

National Youth Orchestra of Wales Award Winner 2022
Lleucu Elenid Parri

William Kay

Travel Award Winner 2021
Swansea University
William Kay

Kristen Hawkins

Travel Award Winner 2021
Swansea University
Kristen Hawkins

Apprentice Award Winner 2022 Luciana Skidmore

WLCoW Apprentice Award Winner 2022
Luciana Skidmore

Stage Award Winner George Haylock

Stage Award Winner
George Haylock

Sam Clemens

Silver Jubilee Funded Award 2021
Marie Curie
Sam Clemens

Jude Mallaby

Apprentice Award Winner 2021
Newton College
Jude Mallaby

Jordan Sallis

Disability Art Winner 2021
Disability Art Cymru (DAC)
Jordan Sallis

Michael Sheen

Achievement Award Winner
Dr. Sabrina Cohen- Hatton

Amina Hameed

School Award 2021
Coleg Merthyr, Merthyr Tydfil
Amina Hameed

Steven Brown

School Award 2021
Ysgol Harri Tudur Pembroke
Steven Brown

Ayoub Ghattas

School Award 2021
Bishop Vaughan Swansea
Ayoub Ghattas

Leah Morgan

School Award 2021
Coleg y Cymoedd Nantgarw
Leah Morgan

Millie Elizabeth Hore

School Award 2021
Ysgol Penglais Aberystwyth
Millie Elizabeth Hore

Saffron Morgan

School Award 2021
Calon Cymru Builth
Saffron Morgan

Brendan Evans

School Award 2021
Ysgol y Deri VOG
Brendan Evans

Sian Conolly

School Award 2021
St David's College Cardiff
Sian Conolly

Alice Rush

Disability Art Award Winner 2021
Alice Rush

Dr David Williams

Music Award
Katie Jenkins

Dr David Williams

Journalism Travel Award Winner

Ryan Leston

Ieuan meeting royalty

JUNIOR CONSERVATOIRE AWARD WINNER IEUAN DAVIES MEETS ROYALTY

Leah Morgan

WLCoW AWARD WINNER LEAH MORGAN TO READ NUCLEAR MEDICINE AT SWANSEA UNIVERSITY

Dr David Williams

The Gold Development Award Winner 2021
Dr David Williams

Keira Mcnulty

The Silver Jubilee Development Award 2021
Keira McNulty

Thomas James

Apprentice Award Winner - March 2021
Thomas James

Hillside Secure Children’s Home Student

School Award 2021
Hillside Secure Children’s Home Student

Aden Yip

Junior Conservatoire Award Winner
Ieuan Davies

Aden Yip

Disability Arts Cymru (DAC)
Members Jamie and Tamsin- Winners of WLCOW Disability Awards pictured with DAC Director Sara Beer

Aden Yip

The National Youth Orchestra of Wales Award Winner
Aden Yip

Glyn Porter

The National Youth Orchestra of Wales Award Winner
Elen Morgan-Williams

Glyn Porter

North Wales Committee William Mathias Award Winner
Glyn Porter

Tesni Jones

North Wales Committee Ad Hoc Music Award Winner

Tesni Jones

Engineering Travel Award Winner 2020
David Williams

Innovation Travel Award Winner 2020
Daniel Lewis

School Award
Maryam Balogun, Bishop Vaughan High School Swansea

School Award
Jacob Dawson, St David’s College

North Wales Eric Sunderland Memorial Award
Award Winner Billy Bagihole during the unveiling of his portrait of Sir Bryn Terfel in London.

Journalism Travel Scholarship Award 2020
Chelsea Davies winner of the Journalism Travel Scholarship Award 2020

Schools Awards
Muaad Eghlileb Fitzalan High School

Schools Awards
Caitlin Davies: Ysgol Penglais Aberystwyth

Schools Awards
Regi Certeza: Ysgol y Deri Special School

Schools Awards
Thomas John The Coleg Merthyr Tudful

Schools Awards
Jodie Neville: Coleg Y Cymoedd

Olivia Parry Jones a student from Ysgol y Deri

Thomas Tiltman and Daniel Bray students from Coleg y Cymoedd

 Abdurahman Abdi a student from Fitzalen High School

Maria Janota a student from Ysgol Harri Tudur

Imogen Davies a student from Ysgol Penglais

Achievement Award winner 2019

Right Honourable Lord David Lloyd-Jones, Kt, PC, FLSW

Engineering Travel Award

Winner, Dr Hayley Wyatt.

Gold Award Winner

Hayley was also the Gold Award Winner

Innovation Travel Scholarship

Claire Broad studying at the Cardiff Metropolitan University

Disability Arts Award

Winner Cerys Kingdom


 

Latest News

Calendar

Welsh flag
We are proud to be flying the Welsh flag and have launched the Welsh language version of our website.
Cymraeg / Welsh
Nurturing Welsh Talent
Through our Awards Programme.