header-slideshow-8

Award Winners in 2019

Details of awards given in 2019 will appear here as awards are made.

Innovation Travel Award

Innovation Travel Award was presented to Aeron Morton by Liveryman Keith Shankland. Aeron is currently studying at the School of Management at the Cardiff Metropolitan University.



the Schools Award

Liveryman Dr Kathy Seddon presenting the Schools Award to Mikaela Virtucio from St Joseph’s School, Newport.


the Schools Award

Liveryman Simon Holt presenting the Schools Award to Maeve Courtier-Lilly a student at Penglais School in Aberystwyth



theatre apprentices at the Welsh Millennium Centre

Past Master Keith Arnold, Liveryman Madeleine Bidder, Liveryman Andrew board and Chaplain Canon Roy Doxsey with the current cohort of theatre apprentices at the Welsh Millennium Centre.


Engineering Travel Award

Cardiff Music School Bursary Award Winner Iestyn Griffiths, winner of the Engineering Travel Award.


Engineering Travel Award

Dr Haley Wyatt winner of the Engineering Travel Award for 2019


Travel Award

Dr Bethany Keenan winner of the Travel Award


Innovation Travel Award

Sian Price winner of the Innovation Travel Award


The School Pulip Award

The School Pulip Award was presented to Ffion Haf Richardson, Skye Jones, Mia Owen and Athen McAllister from David Hughes School, Menai Bridge.


The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama presentations

The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama presentations to Aimee Daniel and Glain Rhys, pictured below with Court Assistant Andrew Board and the Principal of the RWCMD


Travel Scholarship Award

Jake Horton presented with the Travel Scholarship Award which he used to fund his study in Phoenix Arizona (full account in the WLB No 3 July 2019)


Apprentice Awards

Award winners of the Apprentice Awards at Coleg Y Cymoedd. Pictured with the Master Geoff Hughes and Behnad Akhager of BBC Wales.


The Military Award

The Military Award was presented by Past Master Bryan Marsh at the Victoria Barracks, Windsor


The School Award

The School Award was presented to Matthew Williams by Senior Warden Dr Kathy Seddon and Head Teacher Emma Pole.


The School Award

The School Award presented to Alesha Evans of Merthyr College, by Liveryman Keith Shankland.


Disability Art Award

Disability Art Award was presented to Cerys Kingdow.


University Engineering Award

University Engineering Award was presented to Gethin Llewellyn from Swansea University, by Court Assistant Simon Holt and Liverymnan Sylvia Robert-Sargeant.


The Winner of the Song from the Shows Competition for competitors over 19 years

The Winner of the Song from the Shows Competition for competitors over 19 years, was awarded to Celyn Llwyd Cartwright at the National eisteddfod of Wales held in Llanrwst.


Company’s Gold Award

At the awards Dinner, the Master presented the Company’s Gold Award for 2019 to Dr Haley Wyatt.